Freedmen's Bureau Louisiana Field Office Personnel Coverage Table

From FamilySearch Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
FamilySearch Record Search This article contains record coverage information about a FamilySearch Historical Records Collection.
To learn how to use the collection and to access the records see:
Louisiana, Freedmen's Bureau Field Office Records, 1865-1872 - FamilySearch Historical Records
Subordinate Field Offices Name Office Dates Served
Plantation Department Capt. Frank Bagley (Superintendent) July 1865 - May 1866
Plantation Department C. R. Stickney (Superintendent) May - September 1866
Plantation Department W. B. Armstrong (Assistant Quartermaster) October 1866 - June 1867
Abbeville A. N. Murtagh Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April 1867 - June 1868
Alexandria S. G. Williams (Assistant Superintendent) Assistant Superintendent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner June 1866 - April 1867
Alexandria S. G. Williams (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Assistant Superintendent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - November 1867
Alexandria George Buttrick Assistant Superintendent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November 1867 - June 1868
Alexandria H. P. Hathaway Assistant Superintendent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner June - December 1868
Algiers William E. Dougherty (Provost Marshal of Freedmen) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1865 - April 1866
Algiers Richard Folles (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1866 - April 1867
Algiers Richard Folles (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April 1867 - October 1868
Algiers Isaac Stathem Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner October - December 1868
Amite City H. H. Rouse (Assistant Superintendent) Assistant Superintendent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner September - December 1865
Amite City Edward Ehrlich Assistant Superintendent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner December 1865 - February 1866
Amite City W. K. Tillotson Assistant Superintendent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February - April 1866
Amite City James Hough Assistant Superintendent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April - November 1866
Amite City James Hough (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Assistant Superintendent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November 1866 - May 1868
Amite City George F. Austin Assistant Superintendent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - November 1868
Amite City Joseph D. Buckley Assistant Superintendent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November - December 1868
Baton Rouge George F. Schager Subassistant Commissioner of the 2d Subdistrict May - June 1867
Baton Rouge William H. Webster Subassistant Commissioner of the 2d Subdistrict July 1867 - January 1868
Baton Rouge Frank D. Garretty Subassistant Commissioner of the 2d Subdistrict January - June 1868
Baton Rouge Charles Hill Subassistant Commissioner of the 2d Subdistrict July - December 1868
Baton Rouge M. J. Sheridan (Agent) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February - April 1866
Baton Rouge E. C. Phetteplace Assistant Subassistant Commissioner July 1866
Baton Rouge Abner Doane Assistant Subassistant Commissioner October 1866
Baton Rouge William H. Webster Assistant Subassistant Commissioner January - May 1867
Baton Rouge William H. Webster (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1867 - February 1868
Baton Rouge George Inness Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February - June 1868
Baton Rouge Charles Hill Assistant Subassistant Commissioner June - July 1868
Baton Rouge S. H. B. Schoonmake Assistant Subassistant Commissioner July - November 1868
Baton Rouge J. Woods Coleman Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November - December 1868
Bayou Sara C. W. Hawes (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner December 1865
Bayou Sara A. H. Nickerson Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner January 1865 - May 1866
Bayou Sara G. M. Elbert Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - September 1866
Bayou Sara Richard M. Leake Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner September - October 1866
Bayou Sara Alexander M. Massie Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November - December 1866
Bayou Sara E. T. Lewis Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner January - May 1867
Bayou Sara E. T. Lewis (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - June 1867
Bayou Sara A. Finch Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner June - October 1867
Bayou Sara A. Finch (St. Francisville, La.) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner October 1867 - March 1868
Bayou Sara George C. Dunwell (St. Francisville, La.) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner March - May 1868
Bayou Sara Robert M. Davis Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - October 1868
Bayou Sara F. W. Gibson (St. Francisville, La. ) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner October - December 1868
Bragg Home Colony Assistant Superintendent of Freedmen
Brashear City (see Franklin)
Carrollton Elijah Guion (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April - May 1867
Carrollton J. J. Saville (Assistant Subassastant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - August 1867
Carrollton George Bruning Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner September 1867 - May 1868
Carrollton William Wright Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - December 1868
Chofield Plantation (see New Orleans)
Clinton A. W. Hayes (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February 1866
Clinton James DeGrey (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1866 - April 1867
Clinton James DeGrey (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April 1867 - May 1868
Clinton George C. Dunwell Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - July 1868
Clinton H. E. Barton Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner August - December 1868
Columbia William H. Webster (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February - December 1866
Columbia William M. Todd (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner December 1866 - April 1867
Columbia William M. Todd (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April - July 1867
Columbia E. J. Sullivan Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner August 1867 - June 1868
Columbia Charles De Lowenstrom Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner June - December 1868
Covington (see Madisonville)
De Cross Station (see Jesuits Bend)
Donaldsonville A. Milliken Agent February 1866
Donaldsonville St. Clair Mandeville Agent March - June 1866
Donaldsonville Henry Krause Agent June - July 1866
Donaldsonville Alexander M. Massie Agent August - October 1866
Donaldsonville J. D. Rich (Agent, St. James) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner March 1866
Donaldsonville John H. Brough (Agent, St. James) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April - October 1866
Donaldsonville John H. Brough (Agent, Donaldsonville) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November 1866 - April 1867
Donaldsonville John H. Brough (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April 1867 - September 1868
Donaldsonville Victor Benthien Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner September - October 1868
Donaldsonville James H. Dobie Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner October - December 1868
Evergreen (see Marksville)
Franklin S. W. Purchase Subassistant Commissioner of the 3d Subdistrict June - December 1867
Franklin J. W. Keller Subassistant Commissioner of the 3d Subdistrict December 1867 - January 1868
Franklin W. F. Lynch Subassistant Commissioner of the 3d Subdistrict January - February 1868
Franklin William H. Webster Subassistant Commissioner of the 3d Subdistrict February - November 1868
Franklin Victor Benthien Subassistant Commissioner of the 3d Subdistrict November - December 1868
Franklin Sidney E. Shepard (Provost Marshal, Brashear City) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner December 1864 - July 1865
Franklin Sidney E. Shepard (Provost Marshal, Franklin) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner July - September 1865
Franklin E. P. Bishop (Provost Marshal) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner September 1865
Franklin Charles E. Merrill (Provost Marshal) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner September 1865 - January 1866
Franklin Charles E. Merrill (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner January and April 1866
Franklin J. W. Keller (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1866 - April 1867
Franklin J. W. Keller (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April - December 1867
Franklin George C. Dunwell Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner January - February 1868
Franklin R. W. Mullen Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February - October 1868
Franklin W. F. Loan Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner October - December 1868
Greenville Colony Superintendent
Hammond Station James A. Hudson (Agent, Springfield) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - July 1866
Hammond Station Francis Garrett (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner June - October 1867
Hammond Station P. H. Murphy Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November 1867 - September 1868
Homer William Stokes Assistant Subassistant Commissioner December 1867 - December 1868
Houma George H. Harris (Assistant Superintendent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner December 1865 - January 1866
Houma Henry S. Wadsworth (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner January - May 1866
Houma George A. Ludlow (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner June 1866 - April 1867
Houma George A. Ludlow (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April - November 1867
Houma William Woods Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner December 1867 - July 1868
Houma M. W. Morriss Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner July - December 1868
Jefferson City (Carrollton)
Jesuits Bend Silas Sawyer (Provost Marshal, St. Bernard Parish) Provost Marshal, Agent, and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner January - April 1863
Jesuits Bend William Bragg (Provost Marshal) Provost Marshal, Agent, and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner August - October 1864
Jesuits Bend Capt. George Breuning ( Provost Marshal) Provost Marshal, Agent, and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner October - November 1864
Jesuits Bend Lt. Charles Brooks (Provost Marshal) Provost Marshal, Agent, and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1864 - July 1865
Jesuits Bend Charles W. Gardiner (Provost Marshal, De Cros Station) Provost Marshal, Agent, and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner September - December 1865
Jesuits Bend Charles W. Gardiner (Agent) Provost Marshal, Agent, and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February - June 1866
Jesuits Bend George F. Schayer (Agent, Aliance Plantation) Provost Marshal, Agent, and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner June 1866 - March 1867
Jesuits Bend George F. Schayer (Agent) Provost Marshal, Agent, and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April 1867
Jesuits Bend Theodore Jaques (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Provost Marshal, Agent, and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - October 1867
Jesuits Bend Edward S. Wilson Provost Marshal, Agent, and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner December 1867 - January 1868
Jesuits Bend E. H. Hosner Provost Marshal, Agent, and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner January - August 1868
Kenilworth Plantation (see New Orleans)
Labatuts Landing (see New Roads)
Lake Providence George W. Rollins (Agent) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner January 1866 - May 1867
Lake Providence George W. Rollins (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - October 1867
Lake Providence Thomas H. Hannon Assistant Subassistant Commissioner October 1867 - January 1868
Lake Providence E. H. Masters Assistant Subassistant Commissioner January - December 1868
Mc Hatton Home Colony
Madisonville A. J. Rose (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner October 1866
Madisonville W. H. R. Hangen (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November 1866 - May 1867
Madisonville W. H. R. Hangen (Assistant Suassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1867 - September 1868
Madisonville W. H. R. Hangen (Covington) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner September - November 1868
Madisonville Thomas H. Jenks, Jr. (Covington) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November - December 1868
Mansfield J. J. Walsh Assistant Subassistant Commissioner March 1867 - May 1868
Mansfield Machael Cary Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - August 1868
Mansfield Edward Henderson Assistant Subassistant Commissioner August - December 1868
Marksville Amos S. Collins (Agent, Evergreen) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner March - August 1866
Marksville Amos S. Collins (Agent, Marksville) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner August 1866 - May 1867
Marksville Amos S. Collins (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1867 - May 1868
Marksville Cyrus H. Ross Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - December 1868
Merritts Plantation (see New Orleans)
Millikens Bend D. Mc Call (Assistant Provost Marshal) Provost Marshal and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1864
Millikens Bend Benjamin F. Cheney (Provost Marshal) Provost Marshal and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November - December 1864
Millikens Bend C. P. Varney (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Provost Marshal and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - September 1867
Millikens Bend T. F. Cummins Provost Marshal and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner September - December 1867
Millikens Bend A. J. Baby Provost Marshal and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner January - February 1868
Millikens Bend John S. Shaw Provost Marshal and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February - December 1868
Monroe Samuel C. Gold and W. W. Webb Subassistant Commissioner of 5th Subdistrict March 1867 - August 1868
Monroe John H. Bowen Subassistant Commissioner of 5th Subdistrict August - November 1868
Monroe Frank Morey (Assistant Superintendent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner September - October 1865
Monroe J. H. Wisner (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February - March 1866
Monroe H. A. Pease (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April 1866
Monroe Joseph Burns (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1866 - January 1867
Monroe Frank Morey (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February - June 1867
Monroe Charles C. Swenson (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner June - November 1867
Monroe W. R. Wheyland Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November 1867 - April 1868
Monroe Edward K. Russ Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April - August 1868
Monroe Edward K. Russ (Trenton) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner August - October 1868
Monroe H. L. Irwin (Trenton) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner October - December 1868
Montgomery D. W. White Assistant Subassistant Commissioner June 1867 - September 1868
Mossy Farm Plantation (see Trinity)
Napoleonville J. W. Greene (Provost Marshal) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - November 1865
Napoleonville Francis S. Dodge (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner December 1865 - February 1866
Napoleonville A. C. Ellis (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February 1866 - May 1867
Napoleonville O. H. Hempstead, Jr. (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - October 1867
Napoleonville John W. Sword Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November 1867 - May 1868
Napoleonville Julius Lovell Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - December 1868
Natchitoches James Cromie Subassistant Commissioner of the 4th Subdistrict June 1867 - May 1868
Natchitoches Isaac N. Walter Subassistant Commissioner of the 4th Subdistrict May - July 1868
Natchitoches N. B. McLaughlin Subassistant Commissioner of the 4th Subdistrict July 1868
Natchitoches G. A. Hewlett Subassistant Commissioner of the 4th Subdistrict July - November 1868
Natchitoches Theodore W. De Klyne Subassistant Commissioner of the 4th Subdistrict November - December 1868
Natchitoches W. H. Henderson (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February - April 1866
Natchitoches James Comie (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1866 - May 1867
Natchitoches Charles Miller (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1867 - September 1868
Natchitoches E. H. Hosner Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner August - December 1868
New Iberia Edmund C. Burt (Agent, St. Martinssville) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner December 1865 - January 1866
New Iberia William H. Cornelius (Agent, St. Martinsville) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner January 1866 - April 1867
New Iberia William H. Cornelius (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner, St. Martinsville) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April - July 1867
New Iberia I. W. Keller (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner and A. A. C. Leblanc, Clerk, St. Martinsville) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner August 1867
New Iberia L. Jolissaint (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner September - October 1867
New Iberia John T. White Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November 1867 - December 1868
New Orleans A. N. Murtagh Assistant Subassistant Commissioner for Orleans Parish Left Bank May 1867
New Orleans L. Jolissaint Assistant Subassistant Commissioner for Orleans Parish Left Bank June - August 1867
New Orleans W. H. Cornelius Assistant Subassistant Commissioner for Orleans Parish Left Bank September 1867
New Orleans John T. White Assistant Subassistant Commissioner for Orleans Parish Left Bank October 1867
New Orleans L. Jolissaint Assistant Subassistant Commissioner for Orleans Parish Left Bank November 1867 - December 1868
New Orleans Hospital
New Orleans Ira D. M. McClary (Kenilworth Plantation) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner for St. Bernard and Plaquemine Parishes April - December 1867
New Orleans Oscar A. Rice (Chofield Plantation) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner for St. Bernard and Plaquemine Parishes January 1868
New Orleans P. J. Smalley (Chofield Plantation and P. O. Lock Box 841, New Orleans) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner for St. Bernard and Plaquemine Parishes January - June 1868
New Orleans H. M. Whittmore (Merritts Plantation) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner for St. Bernard and Plaquemine Parishes June - December 1868
New Roads Thomas H. Hopwood (Agent, Labatuts Landing) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner March 1866
New Roads Thomas H. Hopwood (Agent, New Roads) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April - July 1866
New Roads H. F. Wallace (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner July 1866 - April 1867
New Roads H. F. Wallace (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April - November 1867
New Roads M. Basso (Point Coupee) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November 1867 - February 1868
New Roads C. J. Lorigan (Waterloo) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February - April 1868
New Roads C. J. Lorigan (New Roads and Waterloo) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April - June 1868
New Roads Victor Benthien Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner July - October 1868
Plaquemine M. Masicot (Provost Marshal) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner January 1865
Plaquemine Nelson Kenyon (Provost Marshal) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February - October 1865
Plaquemine Jame M. Eddy (Provost Marshal) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner October 1865
Plaquemine A. R. Houston (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner December 1865
Plaquemine J. C. Stimmell Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February - April 1866
Plaquemine F. A. Osbourn (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1866 - April 1867
Plaquemine F. A. Osbourn (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April - December 1867
Plaquemine F. Charles Merrill Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner January - December 1868
Point Coupee (see New Roads)
Port Hudson (see Clinton)
Prairie Landing (see Trinity)
Rost Home Colony
St. Francisville (see Bayou Sara)
St. James (see Donaldsonville)
St. Joseph (see Vidalia) Subassistant Commissioner for 6th Subdistrict
St. Joseph David L. Jones (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner August - October 1865
St. Joseph A. Roberts Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November 1865
St. Joseph A. Hemingway Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November - December 1865
St. Joseph R. D. Mitchell Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner January - February 1866
St. Joseph J. H. Hastings Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February 1866 - April 1867
St. Joseph J. H. Hastings (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April - May 1867
St. Joseph Edward Henderson Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1867 - August 1868
St. Marintsville (see New Iberia)
Shreveport Martin Flood Subassistant Commissioner of the 7th Subdistrict May 1867 - July 1868
Shreveport Frank D. Garretty Subassistant Commissioner of the 7th Subdistrict August 1868
Shreveport D. H. Reese (Assistant Superintendent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner October - December 1865
Shreveport L. Horrigan (Assistant Superintendent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner December 1865 - April 1866
Shreveport E. E. Williams (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - June 1866
Shreveport William P. Hagardon (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner June 1866
Shreveport Martin Flood (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner June 1866 - May 1867
Shreveport Thomas F. Monroe (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1867 - December 1868
Shreveport James Mc Cleery Superintendent of Education September 1869 - September 1870
Shreveport Hospital
Sparta E. W. Dewees Assistant Subassistant Commissioner December 1866 - February 1868
Sparta George Sschayer Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February - June 1868
Sparta Edward Newell Bean Assistant Subassistant Commissioner June - December 1868
Springfield (see Hammond Station)
Thibodeaux C. P. M. Taggart (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner August 1866 - May 1867
Thibodeaux S. A. Kohly (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February - March 1867
Thibodeaux J. D. Rich (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner March - April 1867
Thibodeaux J. D. Rich (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May - June 1867
Thibodeaux J. A. A. Robinson Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner June - November 1867
Thibodeaux Francis Sternberg Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November 1867 - April 1868
Thibodeaux Nelson Bronson Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April - September 1868
Thibodeaux I. H. Van Antwerp Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner September - October 1868
Thibodeaux William S. Mac Kenzie Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner October - November 1868
Thibodeaux William Hollenback Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November - December 1868
Trenton (see Monroe)
Trinity M. Johnson Lemmon (Prairie Landing) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1867 - July 1868
Trinity J. H. H. Camp (Mossy Farm Plantation) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner August 1868
Trinity J. H. H. Camp (Trinity) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner September - November 1868
Trinity Van R. K. Hilliard Assistant Subassistant Commissioner November - December 1868
Vermillionville S. W. Purchase (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner January 1866 - April 1867
Vermillionville S. W. Purchase (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1867
Vermillionville Edward Lindemann Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1867 - January 1868
Vermillionville Oscar A. Rice Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner January - December 1868
Vernon W. Bishop Assistant Subassistant Commissioner May 1867 - September 1868
Vidalia J. H. Hastings (St. Joseph) Subassistant Commissioner of the 6th Subdistrict May - June 1867
Vidalia J. H. Hastings (Vidalia) Subassistant Commissioner of the 6th Subdistrict June - October 1867
Vidalia George W. Rollins Subassistant Commissioner of the 6th Subdistrict November 1867 - July 1868
Vidalia Frank D. Garretty Subassistant Commissioner of the 6th Subdistrict July - August 1868
Vidalia George W. Rollins Subassistant Commissioner of the 6th Subdistrict August - December 1868
Vidalia J. H. West (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner August - September 1865
Vidalia B. B. Brown (Agent) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner February 1868 - April 1867
Vidalia B. B. Brown (Assistant Subassistant Commissioner) Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner April - June 1867
Vidalia George H. Dunford Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner June - October 1867
Vidalia Christian Rush Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner September 1867 - July 1868
Vidalia Alexander Hamilton Agent and Assistant Subassistant Commissioner July - December 1868
Waterloo (see New Roads)